Achievers Home


Extra-curricular
Sports
Inter-school Platform

Homi Bhabha exam

We are indeed proud to announce that Siya Joshi of Std VIA has been selected for the last round of  ‘Homi Bhabha exam’. She bagged a ‘Silver Medal’ in the second round and has qualified for the final. We are all proud of  you Siya.

                   Congratulations ! Keep it up !!!

National Science Olympiad

Following students are qualified for 2nd level:

Std 5

1.     Advay Argade     

2.     Hrishikesh Walvekar    

3.     Madhur Vaidya

4.     Jui Bhate

Std 6

Janak Gujarathi

Std 7

1.     Shreya Kulkarni

2.     Ketaki Khaladkar

Std 8

          Rohan Bhadsawale

Std 9

1.     Kshitij Duraphe

2.     Amar Bapat

NIE had organized ‘Essay competition’ for Std V to IX.

Topic – Oil Conservation

V-VII – Group 1

VIII-IX – Group 2

Ketaki Khaladkar & Aditi Kulkarni are prize winners in Group 1.

Achievements of  Rama Sane (Std 8 A)  in Gymnastics

·        Got 2nd place on Uneven bars at the Interschool Gymnastics State Level Championship and was selected for National Level.

·        Got 2nd place for Team championship at the Interschool Gymnastics National Level Championship. (Represented Maharashtra)

·        Got 3rd place on Uneven bars at 27th State Level Gymnastics championship.

·        Got silver medal at Schoolympics.

Result of Cyber Olympiad (NCO)

Std : V-IX

No. of  students appeared – 20

Following  two students from Std V selected for 2nd level :

Advay Argade                Gold medal

Hrishikesh Walvekar     Silver medal

Madhur Vaidya got Bronze medal.

We are very proud to announce that our school has bagged 3rd prize  in English medium schools category in "Clean & Green School" competition organized by Kirloskar Foundation.

 

'Fantastic Achievement of S.P.M. Students in the High School Scholarship exam'

Std. VII students of S.P.M. made the school proud with their outstanding achievement in the 'High School Scholarship exam' conducted in the year 2013 - 14.

62 students appeared for this exam. 10 students bagged the scholarship in this prestigious examination.  Tejas Deshpande secured 10th rank at State level & won laurels for the school. The following students won the scholarship :

Sr.No.

Name

District Rank

1

Deshpande Tejas

8 (State level Rank -10)

2

Pendse Prachi

11

3

Bhadsawale Rohan

14

4

Joshi Sumedh

14

5

Deshpande Sanket

17

6

Kulkarni Aakash

20

7

Diwate Manasi

22

8

Pingale Aabha

22

9

Ghan Yash

26

10

Javalgekar Vedang

26

 

This success has indeed motivated the students'  to continue participating in the competitive examinations.

Congratulations to all scholarship holders !!!

 

SSC Result 13-14

Once again SPM Secondary has secured cent percent result in the SSC Board Examination. Congratulations! Keep flag flying high.

90% and above – 44 students

Distinction – 26 students

70% and above – 24 students

65% and above – 2 students

 

Subject Toppers are :

 

General Maths      95/100        Aditya Bendre

Marathi                91/100        Apoorva Karambelkar

English                 90/100        Bela Bhate & Anurag Gujarathi

Hindi/German      95/100        Bela Bhate

Science                 99/100        Prajakta Ranade, Bela Bhate,
                                                   Anurag Gujrathi, Atharva Khisti

Social Studies       99/100        Apoorva Karambelkar, Poorva Kajale

Maths                     99/100        Sareen Shah

 

Sanskrit                100/100  (18 students)

1.     Shrawani Kulkarni

2.     Neha Amble

3.     Akshay Chitale

4.     Shreyas Kharolkar

5.     Keyur Chine

6.     Siddhi Deshpande

7.     Shreya Bendre

8.     Neha Sakhare

9.     Bhawin Shah

10.      Avani Vaidya

11.   Tanmay Kowlgi

12.   Aishwarya Pise

13. Chaitanya Rahalkar

14.   Apoorva Karambelkar

15.    Atharva Khisti

16.   Rishikesh Pawar

17.   Aniruddha Sawant

18.  Sourav Joshi

 

SSC Toppers  are :

1.     Apoorva Karambelkar            97.20%

2.     Neha Amble                            96.60%

3.     Bela Bhate                               96.00%

4.     Avani Vaidya                          95.80%

5.     Aniruddha Sawant                 95.40%

Laurels to SPM

We are happy to announce that our students have once again excelled in academics and made us proud. In Maharashtra Talent Search Examination, 2 students have secured district level prizes, 2 students special prizes and 9 students have secured consolation prizes.

Std IX

District Level scholarship

1.     Yash Butala (1st Rank)

2.     Yukta Butala (6th Rank)

 

Special prize

1.     Ishan Sabane

2.     Shaunak Joshi

 

Consolation prize

1.     Sarthak Dhoot

2.     Aditya Kolpe

3.     Rama Kulkarni

4.     Yash Likhate

5.     Aaditya Mankar

6.     Yash Mehta

7.     Leena Nandedkar

8.     Sanika Oke

9.     Atharva Phatak

 

Std X

State Level scholarship

1.     Aniruddha Sawant (13th Rank)

2.     Bela Bhate (21st Rank)

3.     Sareen Shah (21st Rank)

 

Std VIII

State Level scholarship

Amar Bapat (13th Rank)

 

District Level scholarship

          Shantanu Kulkarni (3rd Rank)

 

Consolation prize

1.     Samruddhi Phatak

2.     Tejas Wetal